CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > Beginner forum -- New members post here! > Beginner Technical/Performance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2018, 01:49 PM   #1
boulky12
Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
boulky12 is cool... so far.
New CB Owner, Power locks question

Whats up guys. I'm from Dallas, TX. Just got my CB7 about 2 months. It is my first Honda. I'm more of a classic chevy truck guy but it was cheap ($300) and i wanted to start saving some gas. I've been putting some work into her. Full tune up, replacing missing interior pieces, alarm, replaced all speakers, sub, put some wheels on her. She's been a good daily and I'm almost done with all the little things it needed since I bought it.

The problem I need help with is my Power locks. For some reason, they work when i flip the switch down (Lock). But if I flip the switch up (Unlock), nothing, not even a click. Same for both doors. Even with the key fob from my alarm, only lock works, unlock does not. I removed the power door lock unit (from the drivers door), took it apart, inspected it. All the soldering points look good. Nothing Looked burned.

What do you guys think?


Here she is: 1993 Coupe EX Auto 160,000 miles



boulky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 09:31 PM   #2
fleetw00d
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Chester, Ohio
Posts: 2,452
fleetw00d is very helpful fleetw00d is very helpful
Check continuity of the yellow/red wire at the power lock control unit (in the door) to each of the door actuators. Check continuity of the black wire at the control unit to the G501 ground (under the carpet on the left side of the driver foot well).
__________________
90 LX 4dr 5 spd 367,000 - MRT: http://www.cb7tuner.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=201450
93 LX wagon auto 247,000 MRT:http://www.cb7tuner.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=208490
92 EX coupe auto 168,000 - MRT:http://www.cb7tuner.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=205114

LOTS of CB7 parts for sale http://www.cb7tuner.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=192583
fleetw00d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 10:15 PM   #3
boulky12
Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
boulky12 is cool... so far.
I'll post the results as soon as I get a chance. Thanks
boulky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:51 PM   #4
boulky12
Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
boulky12 is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleetw00d View Post
Check continuity of the yellow/red wire at the power lock control unit (in the door) to each of the door actuators. Check continuity of the black wire at the control unit to the G501 ground (under the carpet on the left side of the driver foot well).
Sorry I took so long but I got some results and hope you can still help me. So I did have continuity from the power lock control unit to the driver door actuator. I didn't check the passenger door because I didn't feel like taking the door panel off. And I did have continuity from the black wire to the G501 ground.

Any ideas?

I'm thinking it could actually be the control unit, although it looked completely fine when I took it apart..
boulky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 07:23 PM   #5
Rilas
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 479
Rilas seems to have made some friends!
I've had to replace the lock unit on 2 different Accords now. They lost some functionality either locking or unlocking. A junkyard unit fixed it both times.
__________________
MRT: 1993 Honda Accord SE Coupe (Lola)
Rilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 08:10 PM   #6
F22Chris
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,069
F22Chris is cool... so far.
x2 on a junkyard replacement. Honda made excellent quality lock actuators if you consider how long it took for yours to poop out. Dirt, moisture, and age will ruin anything over time. It is also entirely possible that the switch contact is worn down too. You can probably find both at a yard for $20.

You need to check ground at the passenger side too. Both doors should share the same G501 location.
__________________
F22Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 02:16 PM   #7
Size9zombie
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Walnut Cove N.C.
Posts: 52
Size9zombie is cool... so far.
Lock control units are very common to go bad on the 90 to 97 accords. They do not make new ones any more, from Honda or aftermarket companies.
Size9zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 07:18 AM   #8
boulky12
Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
boulky12 is cool... so far.
Thanks guys for all the info. If I I get another Power lock control unit from the junkyard, could it be from a 4 door also? Or only coupe will work?
boulky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:23 PM   #9
F22Chris
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,069
F22Chris is cool... so far.
Coupe only for the switch. Actuators might be the same..
__________________
F22Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:21 PM   #10
boulky12
Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
boulky12 is cool... so far.
So I went to the junkyard yesterday and got another Power lock control unit and it seems to have fixed the issue and the switches for Unlock/Lock are working on both doors.

The only thing that is not working is my doors will not unlock from my keyfob from my alarm. But they will lock. I'll double check the wiring but why else wouldn't they be able to unlock by my keyfob?
boulky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 01:37 AM   #11
ridin_low07
Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 21
ridin_low07 is cool... so far.
There is always the possibility that the alarm lost memory somehow. I know it seems far fetched but it is a possibility.
ridin_low07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 07:45 AM   #12
boulky12
Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
boulky12 is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ridin_low07 View Post
There is always the possibility that the alarm lost memory somehow. I know it seems far fetched but it is a possibility.
How do I make it re-learn?
boulky12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.