CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > Beginner forum -- New members post here! > Beginner Technical/Performance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2012, 10:57 PM   #1
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
F20b swap revs to redline by itself.

So I did my swap got it running its not throwing any CEL's. But when you start the car it automatically revs all the way up I turn the car before it gets to high. Its like the throttle is hung open but it isnt. I changed the throttle body thinking it was the TPS and still the same thing. I tried to Google this and all I get is what is stock redline of the engine. SO any help is appreciated.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:00 PM   #2
dj_ender
Mod\Dubstep Pusher
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deev's House
Posts: 3,944
dj_ender seems to have made some friends! dj_ender seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7_tillidie View Post
So I did my swap got it running its not throwing any CEL's. But when you start the car it automatically revs all the way up I turn the car before it gets to high. Its like the throttle is hung open but it isnt. I changed the throttle body thinking it was the TPS and still the same thing. I tried to Google this and all I get is what is stock redline of the engine. SO any help is appreciated.
I guess the obvious suspects are a stuck open butterfly in the intake, or your throttle cable is too tight. Did you read the setting on both TPS's?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishakol129 View Post
Do not disrespect my intelligence. I am the smartest person I know : )
dj_ender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:03 PM   #3
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
The butterfly is closed and no I didnt check the tps on the other one it was pulled off my buddy's running car. And then put it back on his car and it worked on his car again.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:07 PM   #4
dj_ender
Mod\Dubstep Pusher
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deev's House
Posts: 3,944
dj_ender seems to have made some friends! dj_ender seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7_tillidie View Post
The butterfly is closed and no I didnt check the tps on the other one it was pulled off my buddy's running car. And then put it back on his car and it worked on his car again.
What about the throttle cable?


Wait, are you sure you didn't mix up the TPS and MAP plugs?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishakol129 View Post
Do not disrespect my intelligence. I am the smartest person I know : )

Last edited by dj_ender; 03-20-2012 at 11:11 PM.
dj_ender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:14 PM   #5
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
I mean I can check it tomorrow but I dont think its tight and its not pulling on the wheel to turn the butter fly. And from the inside of the car the pedal feels fine. I may just unhook it and start it that wya and see what happens.

Map is hooked up behind the dash and pluged up in there I never even unplugged it.. I deleted the emission on my car.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:17 PM   #6
dj_ender
Mod\Dubstep Pusher
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deev's House
Posts: 3,944
dj_ender seems to have made some friends! dj_ender seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7_tillidie View Post
I mean I can check it tomorrow but I dont think its tight and its not pulling on the wheel to turn the butter fly. And from the inside of the car the pedal feels fine. I may just unhook it and start it that wya and see what happens.

Map is hooked up behind the dash and pluged up in there I never even unplugged it.. I deleted the emission on my car.
Also, did you reuse the CB harness, or make your own/mod the CB one?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishakol129 View Post
Do not disrespect my intelligence. I am the smartest person I know : )
dj_ender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:19 PM   #7
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
Its a stock uncut cb harness I haven't tucked my bay yet just so I can work out all the bugs then once it done it going to be tucked.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:23 PM   #8
dj_ender
Mod\Dubstep Pusher
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deev's House
Posts: 3,944
dj_ender seems to have made some friends! dj_ender seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7_tillidie View Post
Its a stock uncut cb harness I haven't tucked my bay yet just so I can work out all the bugs then once it done it going to be tucked.
Damn, there's not a whole lot of things that can control the gas. Only other thing i can think of is the set screw under the rotor is screwed in too far. what happens if your try starting the car without the TPS plugged in? And are you using a chipped ECU or an OEM one?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishakol129 View Post
Do not disrespect my intelligence. I am the smartest person I know : )
dj_ender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:29 PM   #9
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
Same thing starting it unpluged revs right up. I can check set screw tomorrow to. Thats why I made this thread I am at a lost and I am usually really good at figure out what is wrong cars.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:31 PM   #10
markrutherford
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 498
markrutherford is cool... so far.
The stock redline is 8200-8500 rpm depending where you look. Ive taken mine to 8500 with no issues. But did you replace the f20b intake manifold and injectors with h22a1 parts like I said?
__________________


Bought from:AbsurdNY,92smokeaccord,cb7inct,nevi325,xkjnboix,cb 7resurrector,JoshM

MRT: http://www.cb7tuner.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=203451
markrutherford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:33 PM   #11
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
Yea I put a h22 IM and injectors on it today. Im running a p13 ecu to.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:33 PM   #12
dj_ender
Mod\Dubstep Pusher
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deev's House
Posts: 3,944
dj_ender seems to have made some friends! dj_ender seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7_tillidie View Post
same Thing Starting It Unpluged Revs Right Up. I Can Check Set Screw Tomorrow To. Thats Why I Made This Thread I Am At A Lost And I Am Usually Really Good At Figure Out What Is Wrong Cars.
Ecu?

Never mind...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishakol129 View Post
Do not disrespect my intelligence. I am the smartest person I know : )
dj_ender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:41 PM   #13
markrutherford
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 498
markrutherford is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7_tillidie View Post
Yea I put a h22 IM and injectors on it today. Im running a p13 ecu to.
Dont use a p13 with the f20b. it will run like crap! That might be your issue right there. Just wait till you get the chipped ecu from drummersteve.
__________________


Bought from:AbsurdNY,92smokeaccord,cb7inct,nevi325,xkjnboix,cb 7resurrector,JoshM

MRT: http://www.cb7tuner.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=203451
markrutherford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:09 AM   #14
tm123
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 423 TN
Posts: 524
tm123 is cool... so far.
yeahh check the idle set screw
see if someone has messed with it
if they havent the paint should still be on the head of it.
someone had the one all way out on my h23 IM.
i just snugged it back down and then a half screw to the left
__________________
-Tyler
tm123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:19 AM   #15
dj_ender
Mod\Dubstep Pusher
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deev's House
Posts: 3,944
dj_ender seems to have made some friends! dj_ender seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrutherford View Post
Dont use a p13 with the f20b. it will run like crap! That might be your issue right there. Just wait till you get the chipped ecu from drummersteve.
I was originally thinking the TPS wires got switched around, that's why i asked if it was a modded harness. I wonder if the pin outs are different on the P13 than the PCB....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishakol129 View Post
Do not disrespect my intelligence. I am the smartest person I know : )
dj_ender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:34 AM   #16
GhostAccord
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Coast 506 Canada
Posts: 2,533
GhostAccord seems to have made some friends! GhostAccord seems to have made some friends!
The stock Honda ECUs have a vacuum leak fuel cut... it's activated when the manifold air pressure rises and the TPS % doesn't change, or is below a certain %. That's why most people get that idle surge when the IACV is bad or they have a vacuum leak. If the ECU didn't have this cut the engine would rev as high as it could with the amount of air leaking in.

Do you have another ECU that you can try? It would be helpful if you have a chipped ECU that you could monitor the Sensor signals.
__________________
MR Thread
GhostAccord 2.4L Blog

by Chappy, on Flickr
GhostAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:43 AM   #17
evil_demon_01
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,880
evil_demon_01 is someone to admire evil_demon_01 is someone to admire evil_demon_01 is someone to admire evil_demon_01 is someone to admire
Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostAccord View Post
The stock Honda ECUs have a vacuum leak fuel cut... it's activated when the manifold air pressure rises and the TPS % doesn't change, or is below a certain %. That's why most people get that idle surge when the IACV is bad or they have a vacuum leak. If the ECU didn't have this cut the engine would rev as high as it could with the amount of air leaking in.
Does that apply to all Honda ecu's?
Because a 96-98 CRV will rev sky high if you leave the intake resonator off.

The only way that the engine can rev up is if enough air is getting in.
If the throttle plate is closed, then it cannot rev up.


OP - Are you sure the brake booster is connected? And that the gaskets are OK? - Specifically the intake to head gasket.
__________________


Car Safety / General Servicing Checks --------Basic suspension checks

My 5.7 LS1 Holden Ute

A "Finished" project car is never finished until its been sold.

If at first you don't succeed, Try again. Don't give up too easily, persistance pays off in the end.
evil_demon_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:52 AM   #18
GhostAccord
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Coast 506 Canada
Posts: 2,533
GhostAccord seems to have made some friends! GhostAccord seems to have made some friends!
I have never seen that before. The ECU's that I have worked around have had it. That's why they surge if you unplug a vacuum hose. I have never seen an engine surge just because you remove the intake resonator, unless it has a vacuum hose that you opened to the air. Then again I have never worked on a CRV. I'll have to try it on my buddies this weekend and see what I can find out by hooking it up to the scanner.

And the engine can rev up with the throttle plate closed, the air could be coming in from any number of other possible openings. An unplugged hose, any of the gaskets leaking, from the throttle body down to the injector o rings. If the EGR plate isn't sealed or the IACV gaskets toast causing a leak....there are numerous places for air to get into the intake other than the throttle plate.
__________________
MR Thread
GhostAccord 2.4L Blog

by Chappy, on Flickr
GhostAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 01:18 AM   #19
evil_demon_01
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,880
evil_demon_01 is someone to admire evil_demon_01 is someone to admire evil_demon_01 is someone to admire evil_demon_01 is someone to admire
Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostAccord View Post
I have never seen that before. The ECU's that I have worked around have had it. That's why they surge if you unplug a vacuum hose. I have never seen an engine surge just because you remove the intake resonator, unless it has a vacuum hose that you opened to the air. Then again I have never worked on a CRV. I'll have to try it on my buddies this weekend and see what I can find out by hooking it up to the scanner.

And the engine can rev up with the throttle plate closed, the air could be coming in from any number of other possible openings. An unplugged hose, any of the gaskets leaking, from the throttle body down to the injector o rings. If the EGR plate isn't sealed or the IACV gaskets toast causing a leak....there are numerous places for air to get into the intake other than the throttle plate.
CRV intake resonator is part of the intake manifold (it sits on top of it)


That was my point - If the throttle is closed then there HAS to be a leak somewhere else.
Hence why I said check the booster hose and intake gasket.
__________________


Car Safety / General Servicing Checks --------Basic suspension checks

My 5.7 LS1 Holden Ute

A "Finished" project car is never finished until its been sold.

If at first you don't succeed, Try again. Don't give up too easily, persistance pays off in the end.
evil_demon_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:40 AM   #20
TracieS
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 615 TN
Posts: 1,265
TracieS seems to have made some friends! TracieS seems to have made some friends!
Ok thanks for the info guys. Ill go over all the intake bolts again today and make sure there tight. Ill let yall know what I find out.
__________________

STANCE|WORKS
TracieS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.