CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > Beginner forum -- New members post here! > Beginner Technical/Performance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2009, 01:21 PM   #1
ds636on1
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The bay!!!
Posts: 1
ds636on1 is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to ds636on1
Red face Getting higher rpm?

I have a f22a1 and boosted 12lbs and I'm try new ecu's I have a h22 ecu a ls ecu and a gsr ecu they all run the car but rpm does not change still red lines at 6500 ? WTF ! Why the gsr ecu alone show hit like 8000 please help . Just trying to change redline don't care about check engine light
ds636on1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 01:24 PM   #2
AndyD
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 158
AndyD may have said something they shouldn't have...
Why do you want a higher rev limit? Are you making power up there? Dyno graph?
AndyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 01:58 PM   #3
Darkcloud
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,933
Darkcloud is cool... so far.
First off you need an tune to dial in your motor. An ecu change will not do anything to your redline unless you have dyno'd your. Does any of your ecus have a chip in installed in them I only ask b'cuz you did not mention it.

If you don't have a chipped ecu I suggest you get one chipped and run hondata s200 or s300

Oh and the reason why you can rev to an higher rpm is b'cuz you have cel light on and the base map for the ecu's are for stock untuned cars.

Last edited by Darkcloud; 11-12-2009 at 02:00 PM.
Darkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ecu , swap , turbo

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.