CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > Parts & Performance > Audio/Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 11-01-2012, 02:27 PM   #21
Tippey764
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,027
Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful
Send a message via AIM to Tippey764 Send a message via MSN to Tippey764
I've never heard of the head units failing outside of the LCD, alpine makes all the other OEM head units

The one in my legend is nearly identical to the accord head unit and it didn't have any problems.
Tippey764 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 02:47 PM   #22
wildBill83
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Back in Texas
Posts: 2,045
wildBill83 seems to have made some friends!
I had one with a failing LCD, one that had a bad power circuit, and one with bad buttons/volume knob control board. Maybe I was just lucky.
wildBill83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:20 PM   #23
Tippey764
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,027
Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful
Send a message via AIM to Tippey764 Send a message via MSN to Tippey764
lol

I bought one bose radio to salavage the brackets and little pieces that make it light up green

I went to test it in my car, well first i tested it in the legend

The LCD was 100% dead and the volume knob made crackle noises when you adjusted it, everything else worked fine

It was out of a car with fire damage though


This is going to my stereo setup for my accord

This head unit out of a non bose 9192 legend L / 93 legend base




This adapter so i can plug my ipod into it ( that was my legend in the video, i saved the adapter i used in that video for the accord )


Last edited by Tippey764; 11-01-2012 at 03:24 PM.
Tippey764 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:37 PM   #24
wildBill83
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Back in Texas
Posts: 2,045
wildBill83 seems to have made some friends!
Very cool, old school tape deck with EQ... Nice find!

I wish I could find a use for the Alpine CD changer and OEM Honda cable for it. I'm actually hoping to find an OEM BOSE tape deck in good working order with the OEM specific accessory DIN plug for the CD changer.

I have even considered finding a compatible headunit just to get the CD changer function back.

What model of Acura did you get that out (nevermind just read it above) of and does it have the CD Changer DIN port? Also I assume it has a built in amplifier. I also see it doesn't require a security code so that is a bonus!

Last edited by wildBill83; 11-01-2012 at 03:41 PM.
wildBill83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:51 PM   #25
Tippey764
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,027
Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful
Send a message via AIM to Tippey764 Send a message via MSN to Tippey764
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildBill83 View Post
Very cool, old school tape deck with EQ... Nice find!

I wish I could find a use for the Alpine CD changer and OEM Honda cable for it. I'm actually hoping to find an OEM BOSE tape deck in good working order with the OEM specific accessory DIN plug for the CD changer.

I have even considered finding a compatible headunit just to get the CD changer function back.

What model of Acura did you get that out (nevermind just read it above) of and does it have the CD Changer DIN port? Also I assume it has a built in amplifier. I also see it doesn't require a security code so that is a bonus!
I'll keep an eye out for an OEM bose head unit for you

And of course that head unit has the cd changer port on the back. Yes the amp is built in since its not from a bose model, also it does have the anti theft feature, look above the 4 button.

You can't have both my ipod adapter and a cd changer, the ipod adapter plugs into the cd changer port and acts as if it is the cd changer.
Tippey764 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 04:12 PM   #26
wildBill83
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Back in Texas
Posts: 2,045
wildBill83 seems to have made some friends!
OH! Duh, I see the security marking, I'm going blind these days! No worries on finding a BOSE unit for me, I'll look around for one of those Acura units from a Legend. I really don't want to have to put the BOSE amp back in now that I bypassed it. Plus I like the built in amp and EQ features.

Did you get lucky enough to find the security code on the unit or in the glove box or did you have to call Honda and ask for it? The JY here you have to call for the codes becuase they seem to enjoy ripping out the glove boxes and selling the OEM manuals.

Eventually though I do want to go back to OEM for my headunit, even if it means retrofitting a newer harness in. I'm kinda kicking myself in the rear now for never looking inside the Vigor and Legends in my local lot, especially when I was going back day after day just to try other BOSE radios (when I was trying to keep the BOSE amp).

About the adapter, I own an Android phone and Android tablet, so when I do play my music from those it is over the FM modulator.

Also, I may be a bit old school, but I still have TONS of mix tapes that I want to listen to. I haven't fully converted to digital yet... I'm about 15 years behind on the times in that respect. I also have old vynils I listen to and new vynils at home that are still being pressed.

Last edited by wildBill83; 11-01-2012 at 04:17 PM.
wildBill83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 06:53 PM   #27
Tippey764
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,027
Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful Tippey764 is very helpful
Send a message via AIM to Tippey764 Send a message via MSN to Tippey764
oh jesus you use an FM transmitter? Those things sound like CRAP lol

The pa11-hona has 2 inputs, it also has a 3.5mm headphone jack input line in it.

As for the security code, just call up honda or acura and they will give you the code if you give them the serial number. They really don't care. I helped deev put a new radio in his fit, we didn't have the code for it and it was 7pm so we called a honda dealer in washington state and they gave us the code over the phone lol.

Acura vigors don't have bose by the way, only the legends do. Vigors had this DSP radio with these silly preset things, it looks much more similar to a 9293 EX radio though. The radio i posted above from the legend is pretty much the best OEM radio that looks period correct for our cars.

Tippey764 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:24 PM   #28
wildBill83
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Back in Texas
Posts: 2,045
wildBill83 seems to have made some friends!
Yup, I had to get a security code from one of the BOSE units I tried from the yard. Took forever, was on hold for an hour.

Do you have a link or schematic for the PA11-HONA adapter?
Is this it?
http://usaspec.com/product.php?Produ...eShowProduct=1
wildBill83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
93 accord se , bose , coupe , factory amp

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.