CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > Beginner forum -- New members post here! > Beginner Technical/Performance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2007, 06:41 PM   #1
MyCord
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 725
MyCord is cool... so far.
Send a message via AIM to MyCord Send a message via Yahoo to MyCord
F22a1 + a6 head = f22a6?

If I swapped a a6 head onto my f22a1 does that make it an a6? besides the fact that is says f22a1... is that the only difference? I imagine the head flows a little bit better since it's a 15hp gain, along with a h23 or a6 IM. Is it worth it?
__________________
MyCord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 08:02 PM   #2
sickocb7
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 74
sickocb7 is cool... so far.
really the only difference between the 2 is the cam, im, and ecu....so if you also have the ecu, then in a sence yes you do have an a6
__________________
TEH SICKNESS IS RISING
sickocb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 08:03 PM   #3
AccordWarrior
Guy Smiley
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,789
AccordWarrior is very helpful AccordWarrior is very helpful AccordWarrior is very helpful
Quote:
Originally Posted by sickocb7
really the only difference between the 2 is the cam, im, and ecu....so if you also have the ecu, then in a sence yes you do have an a6
You're forgetting the exhaust manifold. But yes, the differences are the exhaust, cam, intake and ECU.
AccordWarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 08:06 PM   #4
sickocb7
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 74
sickocb7 is cool... so far.
lol i knew i left something out!!!!
__________________
TEH SICKNESS IS RISING
sickocb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 08:15 PM   #5
mrhonda
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,754
mrhonda is cool... so far.
Yep, intake manifold, exhaust manifold, cam, ECM, wire harness, and slightly higher fuel pressure (40 psi instead of 36).

If you want an A6, you might as well just buy the entire motor.
__________________
00 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4.7 V8 4X4

92 Honda Accord LX

95 Honda Civic CX
mrhonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 08:31 PM   #6
jyoungblood87
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: willingboro, NJ
Posts: 353
jyoungblood87 is cool... so far.
Send a message via AIM to jyoungblood87 Send a message via Yahoo to jyoungblood87
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhonda
Yep, intake manifold, exhaust manifold, cam, ECM, wire harness, and slightly higher fuel pressure (40 psi instead of 36).

If you want an A6, you might as well just buy the entire motor.

yeah the A6 motor will only run u between 150-400 dollars...: REAL CHEAP:...
__________________
A wise man sees failure as progress...
jyoungblood87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2007, 03:11 PM   #7
Simonator
Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Simonator is cool... so far.
I havea question. I am doing a A1 to A6 swap. Can I use the A1 ECU? I realize the ECU will not be able to control the IAB, but that is not a problem. I am going to connect a vacuum line from the diaphragm directly to the intake manifold for now. I just want to make sure there won't be a loss in performance using the A1 ECU. let me get this straight. An A1 is rated at 127hp, and the A6 is 140. The 13 HP gain is from different cams, exhaust manifold, intake manifold, and the IAB? My assumption is that the car will only lose a few ft lbs of torque because the ECU will not be controlling the IAB. Am I right?
Simonator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2007, 03:16 PM   #8
Shadow1
MidAtlantic Regional Mod
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roanoke Rapids, NC
Posts: 12,707
Shadow1 seems to have made some friends!
Send a message via Yahoo to Shadow1
its not just the IAB(i think im about to make myself look stupid. lmao) but its the dual runner intake manifold also that the ECU has to run. along with other things that the f22a6 has that the f22a1 doesnt. so it would be better for you to use the f22a6 ECU. and yes you wouldnt get the HP and TQ for the f22a6 if you used the f22a1 ECU
Shadow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2007, 03:24 PM   #9
Simonator
Newcomer
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Simonator is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow1
its not just the IAB(i think im about to make myself look stupid. lmao) but its the dual runner intake manifold also that the ECU has to run. along with other things that the f22a6 has that the f22a1 doesnt. so it would be better for you to use the f22a6 ECU. and yes you wouldnt get the HP and TQ for the f22a6 if you used the f22a1 ECU
If I get the ECU for the A6, I am assuming the main harness is different. Would it be a huge hassle to try to use the A1 harness and figure out the wiring? Or should I just get the ECU with all the wiring I need?

The engine will still run ok with the A1 ECU right? If so, I may end up using the A1 ECU until I get around to picking up an ECU for the A6 motor

Last edited by Simonator; 02-16-2007 at 03:35 PM.
Simonator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2007, 03:40 PM   #10
The G-Man
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 4,244
The G-Man seems to have made some friends!
Send a message via AIM to The G-Man
Harness is the exact same, except for a wire controlling the IAB box.
__________________
Gary A.K.A. Carter
[sig killed by photobucket]
The G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.