CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > 4th Gen-eral > Off Topic > Computers and Video Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2017, 01:56 AM   #1
CyborgGT
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,532
CyborgGT is cool... so far.
Trying to change my WiFi channel...

I did the diagnostics scan to get the recommended channels, but now can't figure out how to actually change the one I'm on. I tried entering my IP address (10.0.0.5) into an internet browser like the guides I'm finding online say to, but I just get a "This Page Isn't Working" message.

This on a MacBook Pro using Comcast, if that matters.
__________________

Project CB9 AeroR start-up: //////////
Slowly but surely... and gunning for that NA list!

Last edited by CyborgGT; 06-26-2017 at 05:07 AM.
CyborgGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 06:09 AM   #2
Raf99
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 2,964
Raf99 is very helpful Raf99 is very helpful
Assuming your wifi is the comcast modem/router you would enter in your default gateway to get to the config page of the modem. From there, login, change wifi settings. ifconfig in a command prompt/console should get you the default gateway. Also I recommend a wifi app on your phone to tell you who has what channel ID around you so you can isolate yours from the rest.

Best of luck.
Raf99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 07:18 AM   #3
CyborgGT
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,532
CyborgGT is cool... so far.
... uh, what? Gateway? Modem pages?

Computers aren't my thing at all, so I'm not exactly sure what you're saying, lol.

*ED. - entered "default gateway" into Google and found this walkthrough:

https://iihelp.iinet.net.au/Browsing...ur_Modem#toc_2

Thanks!
__________________

Project CB9 AeroR start-up: //////////
Slowly but surely... and gunning for that NA list!

Last edited by CyborgGT; 06-26-2017 at 07:28 AM.
CyborgGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 11:48 AM   #4
Raf99
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 2,964
Raf99 is very helpful Raf99 is very helpful
Ya, i'm not clicking on that, looks too spamy. But let me help ya. The Telco modem is the unit they came and installed when you got internet. It's probably an Motorola, Arris-Surfboard, Actiontek, LanTronics, etc. It's also the thing you plug into to get internet. It may look like .

To find default gateway (DG) on a MAC:

Wi-Fi: Click Advanced in the bottom right-hand corner of the window, and then select the TCP/IP tab. You'll find the default gateway address listed next to Router.

Ethernet: You'll find your modem's default gateway address next to Router as shown below.

Once you have the default gateway address (it will probably be a 10.x.x.x or 172.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x) you enter it in to the browser.

ex: http://192.168.2.1

This should bring up a configuration page for the router. The name of the device on this page should match to the physical device. From here you need to login. Google the username/password if you are not sure. Some ideas are:

admin/admin
admin/ (nothing)
root/root

Then you are finding the wifi section. Let's keep in mind Comcast may have instructions on their website showing you how to do this. Maybe this...
Raf99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 12:17 PM   #5
Accrdwgnguy
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Weare, NH
Posts: 3,777
Accrdwgnguy seems to have made some friends!
Send a message via AIM to Accrdwgnguy
So if you don't know what a default gateway is, why you trying to change channels? Whats the problem you're trying to fix?
Accrdwgnguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 06:18 PM   #6
deevergote
Don't call me dude.
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Not New York
Posts: 40,102
deevergote . You'll never be this cool... deevergote . You'll never be this cool... deevergote . You'll never be this cool... deevergote . You'll never be this cool... deevergote . You'll never be this cool... deevergote . You'll never be this cool...
Send a message via AIM to deevergote
Are you using the Comcast device that is both modem and router in one? If so, those things are notorious for being wonky. I have a few friends at Comcast, and every one of them has said they're awful. I use mine as a modem only, and run through a half-decent Netgear router that I picked up.

I've always managed to force my devices to work (when the devices themselves weren't utter shite), but unfortunately I rarely actually knew what I was doing. I just utilized the Comcast help page/forum a LOT!
__________________






deevergote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 06:25 PM   #7
CyborgGT
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,532
CyborgGT is cool... so far.
Accordwgnguy, it's to solve slow internet speeds. I did a search on how to speed it up, since Kaspersky is telling me my laptop is clean, and that was one of the better sounding tips. I did the diagnostics scan to see how many other local users were on the same channel, and a lot of us are on the same one. It gave me a couple channel recommendations, so I'm wanting to switch to one of those to see if it helps.

Raf, that link I posted gave me the same walkthrough you did. I entered the default gateway into a web browser and the Xfinity site came up once but I tried to reload because it was acting like it wasn't wanting to load after I entered the user/pw, and now I can't get the login screen to appear at all. It's "loading" but staying blank.

And I knew what the modem itself is; it was the "pages" part that threw me off.

Last edited by CyborgGT; 06-26-2017 at 06:40 PM.
CyborgGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 06:39 PM   #8
CyborgGT
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,532
CyborgGT is cool... so far.
Deev, it's the two-in-one. Same unit Raf posted, actually. I'll have a poke around the Comcast forums to see what people are doing about that.
__________________

Project CB9 AeroR start-up: //////////
Slowly but surely... and gunning for that NA list!
CyborgGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 10:00 AM   #9
CyborgGT
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,532
CyborgGT is cool... so far.
Changing the wifi channel seems to have done the trick, by the way. My internet was getting slow as hell, but now it's all quick again
__________________

Project CB9 AeroR start-up: //////////
Slowly but surely... and gunning for that NA list!
CyborgGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.