CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > Parts & Performance > Swaps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 89 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-26-2006, 11:38 PM   #21
4CYLPOWER92
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: KSJC
Posts: 2,933
4CYLPOWER92 is cool... so far.
So I have a question and did the search with no luck. The MAP sensor on our cars is on the TB, but I read that the H22 TB there is no MAP sensor, but that on preludes its on the fire wall in a box. Do we need this box in order to have the MAP sensor? Doesn't the ECU check for that?
4CYLPOWER92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 11:52 PM   #22
cp[mike]
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 12,062
cp[mike] is very helpful cp[mike] is very helpful cp[mike] is very helpful
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4CYLPOWER92
So I have a question and did the search with no luck. The MAP sensor on our cars is on the TB, but I read that the H22 TB there is no MAP sensor, but that on preludes its on the fire wall in a box. Do we need this box in order to have the MAP sensor? Doesn't the ECU check for that?
where did you hear this from?

the map sensor in a CB is in that black plastic box near the fusebox w/ the vacuum lines runninig from it. most OBD-1 H22As will reuse that setup. OBD2 and some JDM motors came with a MAP mounted right to the top of the TB. you can wire the new map up in place of the old one, or you can find a way to make a vacuum nipple (could just use a diff TB that doesnt need modding).

the car doesnt really run without it hooked up
__________________


- 1993 Accord LX - White sedan (sold)
- 1993 Accord EX - White sedan (wrecked)
- 1991 Accord EX - White sedan (sold)
- 1990 Accord EX - Grey sedan (sold)
- 1993 Accord EX - White sedan (sold)
- 1992 Accord EX - White coupe (sold)
- 1993 Accord EX - Grey coupe (stolen)
- 1993 Accord SE - Gold coupe (sold)
Current cars:
- 2005 Subaru Legacy GT Wagon - Daily driver
- 2004 Chevrolet Express AWD - Camper conversion
cp[mike] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:43 AM   #23
blackcb7
Accord of the Month: May 2008
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Socal
Posts: 3,422
blackcb7 is cool... so far.
i have this on my jdm h22, i just left the sensor alone on top of the throttle body and just plugged the accord vacumm line to one of the nipples on the manifold, it runs fine, but would this affect my emmissions?
__________________
Members Ride
blackcb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:48 AM   #24
4CYLPOWER92
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: KSJC
Posts: 2,933
4CYLPOWER92 is cool... so far.
Yeah nevermind guys. I was reading swap info and they were talking about the 5th gen Accord. Woops.
4CYLPOWER92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:50 AM   #25
cp[mike]
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 12,062
cp[mike] is very helpful cp[mike] is very helpful cp[mike] is very helpful
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcb7
i have this on my jdm h22, i just left the sensor alone on top of the throttle body and just plugged the accord vacumm line to one of the nipples on the manifold, it runs fine, but would this affect my emmissions?
im not sure if the nipple on the TB is really any different than the others, as they are all behind the throttle plate, and the diagrams dont show anything unique about it. so i guess it would work fine
__________________


- 1993 Accord LX - White sedan (sold)
- 1993 Accord EX - White sedan (wrecked)
- 1991 Accord EX - White sedan (sold)
- 1990 Accord EX - Grey sedan (sold)
- 1993 Accord EX - White sedan (sold)
- 1992 Accord EX - White coupe (sold)
- 1993 Accord EX - Grey coupe (stolen)
- 1993 Accord SE - Gold coupe (sold)
Current cars:
- 2005 Subaru Legacy GT Wagon - Daily driver
- 2004 Chevrolet Express AWD - Camper conversion
cp[mike] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 01:53 AM   #26
4CYLPOWER92
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: KSJC
Posts: 2,933
4CYLPOWER92 is cool... so far.
But I have a better question now.

I keep hearing (or reading) peoples threads on the Air Boost Valve saying it may help to pass emmisions. But in reading the manual all it says all it does is supply more air to the TB to help with startups. So how can that help with emmisions if it only functions during startups?
4CYLPOWER92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 02:44 AM   #27
GHOST 2.2
SoCal Regional Moderator /Accord of the Year
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NO BULLSHIT, KILLAFORNIA
Posts: 6,510
GHOST 2.2 seems to have made some friends!
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4CYLPOWER92
But I have a better question now.

I keep hearing (or reading) peoples threads on the Air Boost Valve saying it may help to pass emmisions. But in reading the manual all it says all it does is supply more air to the TB to help with startups. So how can that help with emmisions if it only functions during startups?
i guess is supposed to make the intake manifold colder thus making more combustion. dont quote me on that i may be wrong.
__________________
GHOST 2.2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2007, 01:46 AM   #28
10thcb7
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 828
10thcb7 may be a total jerk. It is very likely.
thread still invalid.

the pic i whack and me asking might change this.

Hey mod can you edit this thread by placing the info on pin removal here?

fix da link sheez
10thcb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 02:21 PM   #29
areem57
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 142
areem57 is cool... so far.
So if im using a stock f22 tranny, do I use the stock accord half shaft?
areem57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 11:00 PM   #30
SMseagren83
Accord of the Month: October 2007
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 5,158
SMseagren83 is cool... so far.
Send a message via AIM to SMseagren83 Send a message via MSN to SMseagren83
yes use the accord half shaft.
__________________
F22a1-->F22A-->H22A-->auto-2-5spd-->K20 6spd-->F22C 6spd RWD-->4G63 6spd AWD-->K24 6spd????



Sold to: blackice, Myothercar, Rennat, Ilikebigbutts, HA91, DA92CB7, accord91lx, Cb7GHOST, Gemini, whiteaccord92,Warudakumi, jhondayaaj
Bought from: 93twodoorLX, Datmofo, g7kobayashi, accord_inspire, Accord SiR, Kurobei, UK-Accord, phreakish93, RENR, k-mart
SMseagren83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 11:41 PM   #31
MR.PHIL
Contributing Member / AoM December 2007
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: THE TOP
Posts: 4,310
MR.PHIL is cool... so far.
Unhappy No vtec Oil Presure Sensor for me

I Have a 97 Honda accord Sir H22a ,that unlike the picture bellow it doesn't have the Vtec oil Pressure Sensor .


My question is,Can anyone tell me how do i wire that up?i've search but came up with nothing .
I would appreciate the Help .
THANKS
__________________


-->751 whp @ 27psi <--...Midnight Tuning <----


Last edited by MR.PHIL; 07-16-2007 at 11:52 PM.
MR.PHIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 03:16 PM   #32
BustedLX
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,211
BustedLX is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR.PHIL
I Have a 97 Honda accord Sir H22a ,that unlike the picture bellow it doesn't have the Vtec oil Pressure Sensor .


My question is,Can anyone tell me how do i wire that up?i've search but came up with nothing .
I would appreciate the Help .
THANKS
If you don't have the sensor then there is nothing to wire up. Just wire in the Vtec solonoid, chip your OBD-1 ECU and program the rom to ignore the Vtec oil pressure sensor so that Vtec will work and you won't get a CEL.
BustedLX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 06:10 PM   #33
MR.PHIL
Contributing Member / AoM December 2007
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: THE TOP
Posts: 4,310
MR.PHIL is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedLX
If you don't have the sensor then there is nothing to wire up. Just wire in the Vtec solonoid, chip your OBD-1 ECU and program the rom to ignore the Vtec oil pressure sensor so that Vtec will work and you won't get a CEL.
thanks bro,but i already use an other one that has the oil pressure sensor and i ran the wires ( I'm assuming (still ok )
__________________


-->751 whp @ 27psi <--...Midnight Tuning <----

MR.PHIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 08:31 PM   #34
NAiL05
CB7Tuner Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dallas, Waco, And now SIUC for school I'm going worldwide bitches!!!
Posts: 17,076
NAiL05 seems to have made some friends!
^^That will be fine.
__________________

The New-ish Ride
My old Ride
Hear my Vtak!!!
MK3 Member #3
I piss off people for fun.
IA 08 Sunburn Victim #1
NAiL05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 12:20 AM   #35
cb9tuner
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: socal
Posts: 842
cb9tuner is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR.PHIL
thanks bro,but i already use an other one that has the oil pressure sensor and i ran the wires ( I'm assuming (still ok )

yea that happenend to me to mine didnt have one etheir I mine just had a screw in the location where its supposed to be

I just ended up getting a pressure switch I havent put it on but you should be just fine
cb9tuner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 11:37 AM   #36
BustedLX
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,211
BustedLX is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR.PHIL
thanks bro,but i already use an other one that has the oil pressure sensor and i ran the wires ( I'm assuming (still ok )
So you mean you have a Vtec engine in your car now and the pressure sensor is all wired up?

Well just leaving the plug there unconnected should be ok, you just have to program the rom to ignore that input and it'll work with no CEL.

If you have an OBD-1 H22A Vtec solonoid with pressure sensor I see no reason why you couldn't swap that aseembly for the OBD-2 one. Just get a new gasket/filter/striener and you'll be good to go.
BustedLX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 12:22 PM   #37
MR.PHIL
Contributing Member / AoM December 2007
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: THE TOP
Posts: 4,310
MR.PHIL is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedLX
So you mean you have a Vtec engine in your car now and the pressure sensor is all wired up?

Well just leaving the plug there unconnected should be ok, you just have to program the rom to ignore that input and it'll work with no CEL.

If you have an OBD-1 H22A Vtec solonoid with pressure sensor I see no reason why you couldn't swap that aseembly for the OBD-2 one. Just get a new gasket/filter/striener and you'll be good to go.
here's The thing,Mrx has already Chipped the p28 for me ,now he's back in J-ville
so i had to do something.
__________________


-->751 whp @ 27psi <--...Midnight Tuning <----

MR.PHIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 04:10 PM   #38
BustedLX
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,211
BustedLX is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR.PHIL
here's The thing,Mrx has already Chipped the p28 for me ,now he's back in J-ville
so i had to do something.
So you're trying to resolve this without making any changes to the rom???
BustedLX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 07:37 PM   #39
MR.PHIL
Contributing Member / AoM December 2007
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: THE TOP
Posts: 4,310
MR.PHIL is cool... so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedLX
So you're trying to resolve this without making any changes to the rom???
no buddy,ecu was chip before the swap
__________________


-->751 whp @ 27psi <--...Midnight Tuning <----

MR.PHIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 07:39 PM   #40
MR.PHIL
Contributing Member / AoM December 2007
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: THE TOP
Posts: 4,310
MR.PHIL is cool... so far.
quick question,what if the pin slot already has a wire in it? do i remove it or just tap into it.
for example (Pin A17 is not empty ,should i just tap on it?
__________________


-->751 whp @ 27psi <--...Midnight Tuning <----

MR.PHIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.