CB7Tuner Forums

Go Back   CB7Tuner Forums > 4th Gen-eral > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2017, 08:37 PM   #1
Crankshaft
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spring Tx
Posts: 399
Crankshaft is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to Crankshaft
Modem and Router search

I am sorry if i post this on the wrong area. My Netgear C3700 N600 is on its way out as it keeps dropping the connection an irritating amount of times a day. I did have the gateway for 3 years so i guess i got my money's worth out of it. Does anybody have any sugestions? I believe we are set up for the 55mbps plan, there are only 2 people in the house and mostly use it for streaming and the occasional PS3 shooter game. I was leaning toward an Arris 6141 or a Motorola equivalent since they seem to be the same thing; paired to a TP Link AC1750 but i keep reading about issues with both regarding the same issues i am having already. I kind of feel compelled to get the same one i already have but the ability to upgrade a single system whether router or modem sounds more appealing not to mention that it allows for more choices.
I KNOW we have some networking gurus in here that can point me in a direction. I will say though that i am going thru a dry season right now so dropping a couple hundred might not be an option.
__________________
Crankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 08:41 PM   #2
F22Chris
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 991
F22Chris is cool... so far.
Iíll ask the people I work with whatís the best for the money given the price range. Will text you with what I find.
__________________
F22Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 08:46 PM   #3
Crankshaft
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spring Tx
Posts: 399
Crankshaft is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to Crankshaft
Quote:
Originally Posted by F22Chris View Post
Iíll ask the people I work with whatís the best for the money given the price range. Will text you with what I find.
Thanks Chris, at first i thought it was the service but even through Xfinity my unit does not show up in the system to send a re boot signal, it really sucks that i cannot even watch Field of Dreams and weep in peace without the stupid thing stopping to load.
__________________
Crankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:00 PM   #4
Crankshaft
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spring Tx
Posts: 399
Crankshaft is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to Crankshaft
So my wife went and got a router and modem today, we hooked everything up and called Comcast to set up the new gear and apparently they are getting no feedback which she said could mean the outlet or line could be the issue. Tech is coming on Wednesday to look at issue hopefully everything is solved and I can get decent Internet again.
__________________
Crankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:59 PM   #5
F22Chris
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 991
F22Chris is cool... so far.
Okay cool. Work friends just said do not buy Motorola and go with the Arris.
__________________
F22Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 09:42 PM   #6
HappyGilmore
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: GillyNation
Posts: 1,487
HappyGilmore is cool... so far.
Send a message via AIM to HappyGilmore Send a message via MSN to HappyGilmore Send a message via Yahoo to HappyGilmore Send a message via Skype™ to HappyGilmore
Quote:
Originally Posted by F22Chris View Post
Okay cool. Work friends just said do not buy Motorola and go with the Arris.
They are the same hardware.

In fact I do believe that Motorola owns them.

Also as for routers, Linksys is usually pretty decent for the price. Just don't get their modems those suck majorly, as I had one that got rid of for a moto modem.
__________________
The CB7 Collector.
Team Kindred Impulse Member #3
92 LX Coupe F22A1
97 LX Wagon 5-Speed F22B2
92 EX Sedan F22A1
Quote:
Originally Posted by deevergote View Post
Do you really need to make a thread asking if having your car like this /---\ will cause uneven tire wear? Try walking like that for a few weeks and see if your shoes wear funny! (hint: they will.)
HappyGilmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 11:10 PM   #7
Crankshaft
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spring Tx
Posts: 399
Crankshaft is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to Crankshaft
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyGilmore View Post
They are the same hardware.

In fact I do believe that Motorola owns them.

Also as for routers, Linksys is usually pretty decent for the price. Just don't get their modems those suck majorly, as I had one that got rid of for a moto modem.
According to guy at store;

Linksys and Belkin are same company
Motorola and Arris are same thing and even use similar numbers.

My problem turned out to be not the router but Comcast box, Coax cable And connections in the house; found this out when they came out here but after i had already bought and opened a new router and modem.
__________________
Crankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 06:53 PM   #8
Raf99
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 2,742
Raf99 is very helpful Raf99 is very helpful
So weird that you can buy your own routers. I'm assuming that's right off their demarc? In Canada the ISP provides you with the router. So it's fiber on pole > their demarc /media converter to CAT5 (in your garage) > to their router. You could enable 'pass through' on their router to your router if you wanted. And our ISPs business packages do this. Oh, I only have two ISPs to choose from. So don't piss them both off :P

But I think you are connecting your router off their demarc/media converter?

Either way, TP-Link. Recently new to the game, cheap, but... I've heard no complaints. Up here we have the usual, Linksys, Cisco, Netgear, Dlink, Asus, Apple, .... I tend to lean towards Netgear or Dlink. I've seen Cisco pair up with Linksys for cheap end stuff. I prefer Netgear or Cisco.
Raf99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 12:21 AM   #9
Crankshaft
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spring Tx
Posts: 399
Crankshaft is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to Crankshaft
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raf99 View Post
So weird that you can buy your own routers. I'm assuming that's right off their demarc? In Canada the ISP provides you with the router. So it's fiber on pole > their demarc /media converter to CAT5 (in your garage) > to their router. You could enable 'pass through' on their router to your router if you wanted. And our ISPs business packages do this. Oh, I only have two ISPs to choose from. So don't piss them both off :P

But I think you are connecting your router off their demarc/media converter?

Either way, TP-Link. Recently new to the game, cheap, but... I've heard no complaints. Up here we have the usual, Linksys, Cisco, Netgear, Dlink, Asus, Apple, .... I tend to lean towards Netgear or Dlink. I've seen Cisco pair up with Linksys for cheap end stuff. I prefer Netgear or Cisco.
You have the option to lease their stuff for a $10 or so montly charge or you can buy your own, provided that it "supports" their service. A cheap N300 is what you get from them for $120 a year, you can get the same modem/router combo for $89.99 or so at pretty much any box store here. Where I live I believe we only have two providers as well.
__________________
Crankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 08:05 AM   #10
Raf99
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 2,742
Raf99 is very helpful Raf99 is very helpful
N300. Always bothered me that they started releasing hardware that throttles a connection (wifi or not). I miss back in the day where a router was a router. It wasn't throttled back to 300/600/900/1200Mbps etc.

Same as missing software (antivirus) that you buy and it works forever. Now you have to renew every year.
Raf99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 07:49 PM   #11
Crankshaft
CB7tuner Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spring Tx
Posts: 399
Crankshaft is cool... so far.
Send a message via Yahoo to Crankshaft
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raf99 View Post
N300. Always bothered me that they started releasing hardware that throttles a connection (wifi or not). I miss back in the day where a router was a router. It wasn't throttled back to 300/600/900/1200Mbps etc.

Same as missing software (antivirus) that you buy and it works forever. Now you have to renew every year.
Yearly subscriptions to everything too!
__________________
Crankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.